ENT 1-01
[…] The policy objective behind barring parties without a financial interest in an entry transaction from serving as its importer of record is to prevent entities other than licensed brokers “from filing entries and thereby engaging in the transaction of Customs business without a license.” Id. at 5.1.4. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 111.1, “transactions with CBP concerning the entry and admissibility of merchandise, its classification and valuation, [and] the payment of duties, taxes, or other charges assessed or collected by CBP on merchandise by reason of its importation” constitute customs business.